Articles Posted in Kirk Bernard
[…] One of the victims was airlifted to a Seattle hospital due to suffering life-threatening injuries. The other victim, a 50-year-old man, was also transported to a local hospital, but his injuries are not believed to be as serious as the other pedestrian. Officials are also looking into whether alcohol or drugs were involved in this major injury collision.

Several motorists and skilled Seattle car accident lawyers know that leaving the scene of an accident is a serious violation of Washington State Law. According to the Revised Code of Washington Section 46.52.020: “A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or death of any person or involving striking the body of a deceased person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the scene of such accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3) of this section; every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.”
Continue reading

Washington residents, who go to the doctor or to a hospital to receive required medical treatment, expect a high standard of care. Patients never believe or imagine that in getting the help they need, a procedure or surgery would leave them with greater injuries.